- Home »
- Free Slots »
- Magic Mirror
Magic Mirror Slot
Magic Mirror Slot
Magic Mirror slot Features & Stats
Slot Name
Provider
Merkur
Expert Rating
4.3
RTP
95.94%
Volatility
Medium volatility
Release Date
2012-06-14
Drums amount
5
Lines amount
10
Min/Max Rate
0.05 - 10
Jackpot
progressive
Free Spins
No
Wild Symbol
Yes
Scatter Symbol
No
Bonus Rounds
Yes
Risk Game
Yes
Multiplier
No
Autoplay
Yes
Mobile
Yes
Show more information
Show less information
Tests
Slots
Magic Mirror slot review
Pros
- Scatter and wild symbols are included
- Free spins with the potential for high winnings
- Charming fairy-tale theme
Cons
- The graphics and sound feel somewhat outdated
Magic Mirror RTP: Comparison
How RTP works
Why is this slot’s RTP not working?
The RTP (Return to Player) is the payout rate of a slot machine. It shows the average percentage of all bets that is returned to players over time. Visit our page on the highest-paying slots to learn more about RTP.
Low
Below Average
94.1%
Average
95%
Above Average
96.5%
High
97.5%
95.94%
Average RTP
Magic Mirror Volatility
How Volatility Works
Low
Below Average
Above Average
High
Average
How to Play Magic Mirror Slot: Mastering the Basics
Play for as much as 500x the placed bet and free spins with an expanding symbol in the Magic Mirror slot machine by Merkur Gaming on five reels and ten fixed bet lines.
Magic Mirror online slot is a 2012 Merkur Gaming release that teleports gamblers to a mythical land on five reels and ten paylines. The pokie machine uses a standard classic design familiar to players. While its visuals do not exactly make it a winner, it packs decent wins of up to 10,000 credits for combination wins. A wild scatter appears to boost these payouts and award ten free spins with an expanding character picked randomly. This 95.94% RTP pokie features high variance, and these metrics are consistent in the free and real money versions.
Pros
- It lets gamblers play for double their winnings with a gamble feature
- The 95.94% RTP rate is slightly above average
- Combination payouts go up to 10,000 credits for five sorceress symbols
- The gameplay procedure is straightforward
Cons
- The visuals are outdated compared to contemporary pokies
- The high volatility can be unforgiving to small spenders
Exploring Another Reality
Magic Mirror Slot applies the usual slot gameplay procedure executed using the four buttons at the bottom of the grid. The stacked coins let players choose predetermined bet values between 0.20 and 20 credits, while the MAX button places the highest stake automatically. The play button on the other end plays one round while the curved arrows set between 5 and 100 autoplay spins.
Magic Mirror Winnings
Playing Magic Mirror awards payouts depending on the characters that appear after each spin. The game features ten symbols, nine of which are regular, and one is a bonus. The wins are as follows:
- Payline winnings
Magic Mirror pays for three to five similar characters on a win line. High-value icons pay for at least two of them. The paytable makes it easy for gamblers to keep track of what they stand to win by altering the values according to the placed bet. The highest bet of 60 credits offers a chance at the following payouts:
| Character | Wins for Two | For Three | For Four | For Five |
| 10 | N/A | 10 | 50 | 200 |
| J | N/A | 10 | 50 | 200 |
| Q | N/A | 10 | 50 | 200 |
| K | N/A | 10 | 80 | 300 |
| A | N/A | 10 | 80 | 300 |
| Ring | 10 | 60 | 200 | 1500 |
| Zodiac calendar | 10 | 60 | 200 | 1500 |
| Pegasus | 10 | 80 | 800 | 4000 |
| Sorceress | 20 | 200 | 2000 | 10,000 |
- Gamble feature
After any combination win, Magic Mirror offers players the chance to double the payout by guessing the color of a hidden playing card. - Wild scatter
The mirror symbol plays both the Magic Mirror wild and scatter. The icon can play any other and also award wins between 40 and 4000 credits. Three or more also trigger ten free spins, and before they start playing, one icon is selected. The chosen symbol becomes an expanding character anytime it is part of a winning combo.
Free Play
Magic Mirror online slot is accessible for demo play on our website alongside other Merkur Gaming pokies. Playing the set requires no account creation, app download, or deposit.
Real Money Play
Magic Mirror real money slot features in more than 100 Merkur Gaming casinos. The game uses cash bets to run or bonuses and promotions availed by the registered gambling den.
Final Remarks
Magic Mirror slot is not a visual production, but its core elements of a solid math model and high volatility are enough to keep players coming back. The game has a sequel, Magic Mirror Deluxe II, that builds on these elements.
Compare Magic Mirror Slot with other slots
Red Diamond
RTP: 96.19%
Bust The Bank
RTP: 96.75%
El Dorado The Lost City
RTP: 93.7%
Demi Gods II
RTP: 95%
Keno by Spribe
RTP: 97%
1 Million Megaways BC
RTP: 96.1%
Add slot to compare
Slot Name
Provider
RTP
Volatility
Release Date
Drums amount
Lines amount
Min/Max Rate
Jackpot
Free Spins
Wild Symbol
Scatter Symbol
Bonus Rounds
Risk Game
Multiplier
Autoplay
Mobile
FAQ
⏩ What popular game is similar to Magic Mirror?
Sapphire Sorceress Slot is a modern version of the epic fantasy adventures in Magic Mirror. The pokie machine features 25 bet lines on five reels that accept stakes between 0.25 and 200 credits. The brewing pot of portions plays the wild, the crystal scroll is the scatter, and the game also awards Raining Reels.
⏩ How can I play Magic Mirror Slot for free?
Play Magic Mirror in demo mode by visiting our registration-free website and searching for the pokie. No download or deposit is necessary to run the slot or others featured on the site.
⏩ What is the number of symbols that trigger the Magic Mirror bonus?
The magic mirror with a lion’s head at the top plays the scatter, and the appearance of three or more activates ten free spins. It also picks one symbol from the lot and grants it expanding abilities.
⏩ Is Magic Mirror a high volatility game?
Yes, it is. Magic Mirror goes big when awarding wins, but players will likely go through long losing sessions before they come around.